Decorah Lutheran Church has a number of Church Council and Committees that hold our congregation together.  If you have an interest in being on a committee, please contact the church office.  

 2020 Council & Committee Members

PRESIDENT:  Tim Stoddard

VICE-PRESIDENT:  Tamie Onsager

SECRETARY:  Andrea Wilson

TREASURER: Mary Fitch

PROPERTY & MANAGEMENT (Council)

Tim Stoddard (23)

Ron Kregel (23)

Tamie Onsager (22) 

Tim Wilson (22)

Shirley Finley (21)

Randy Iverson (21)

STEWARDSHIP - (Council)

Julie Askelson (23)

Ron Borsheim (23)

Rick Twedt (22)

Jim Sims (22)

Rebecca Smedsrud (21) 

Susanne Twedt (21)

 

WORSHIP - (Council)

Ward Budweg (23)

Matt Burkey (21)

 

WORSHIP - (Non-Council)

Jane Hildebrand (23)

Diane Gossman (22)

Lori Ostlie (21)

 

EVANGELISM (Council)

Dawn Deines-Christensen (21)

 

EVANGELISM - (Non-Council)

Betty Storla (22)

Karla Meine  (22)

Ron Onsager

Robin Hansen

 

YOUTH – (Council)

Andrea Wilson (23)

Courtney Holm (22)

Danielle Askelson (21) 

 

YOUTH – (Non-Council)

Joelle Nielson (23)

Dylan Elsbernd (22)

Kirstie Bower (21)

 

EDUCATION - (Council)

Doreen Fullhart (23)

Connie Kuennen (22)

Jeremy Thompson (21) 

 

EDUCATION - (Non-Council)

Dennis Wohlfeil (23)

Becky Anderson (23)

Jason Maret (23)

Aaron Haedike (22)

Karla Lechtenberg (22)

Peggy Rovang (21)

Teresa Dehning (21)

Tina Onsager (21))

BENEVOLENCE - (Non-Council)

Jan Tyler-Blanchard (21)

Tim Stoddard (21)

David Roslien (21)

Jill Amdahl (21)

LUCE-BERGESON - (Non-Council)

Carol Stoddard (23)

Rick Twedt (23)

Tracy Dostal (22)

John Boehm (22)

Leona Hoth (21)

 

DLC ENDOWMENT - (Non-Council)

Chris Storlie (24)

Garon Blunt (23)

Steve Vanden Brink (22)

Tim Stoddard (21)

 

FINANCIAL REVIEW BOARD

Nancy Carolan (21)

Tracy Dostal (21)

Sandy Stover (21)

 

SPRINGWATER CEMETERY

Tina Malone (23)

Dave Amdahl (22)

Lorna Sande (22)

 

UNION PRAIRIE CEMETERY

Dave Sacquitne (22)

Tom Hovey

 

LUTHERAN CEMETERY

Dave Smutzler (21)

Tim Stoddard (21)

Jim Sims (21)

Ryan Brynsaas (21)

Vic Fye (21)

 

AASE HAUGEN HOME DELEGATES

Nancy Meyer (21)

Jim Gilbert (21)

Jim Womeldorf (21)

Dave Amdahl (21)

Jill Amdahl (21)

Roger Buhr (21)

Arlene Lage (21)

Jim Lage (21)

 

DEPOT OUTLET -

ANNUAL MEETING

Garnita Erickson (21)

Pat Gjere (21)

 

DELEGATES

SYNOD ASSEMBLY

Tamie Onsager (21)

Tim Stoddard (21)

Steve Hildebrand (21)

MUSIC COMMITTEE - (Summer Music)

Marissa Nordschow (21)

Kari Iverson (21)

Carole Fox (21)

 

2021 NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jeremy Thompson

Connie Kuennen

Jim Gilbert

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

TBD

Annual Meeting Minutes

Please reload

Archived Council Minutes

Please reload

CALL COMMITTEE

Dawn Deines-Christensen    Youth

Steve Hildebrand                 Nadia Johnson

Brad Schwartz                    Payton Schutte

Tim Stoddard                     Alternates

Andrea Wilson                    Tamie Onsager

                                       Jill Amdahl

Office Hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 am-5:00 pm
Worship Services: Sunday at 8:30 & 10:45am
  • Facebook
DLC 
Facebook